And the Supreme Court of the United State has declared: "The lapse of time limited by such statute not only bars the remedy, but extinguishes the right, and vests a perfect title in the adverse holder." (Leffingwell vs. Warren, 2 Black, 605. See also the numerous cases cited in Cannon vs. Stockmon, and in Arrington vs. Liscom, 34 Cal. 381.) Even if the adjudications left the matter in doubt, Section 1007 of the Civil Code provides: "Occupancy for the period prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure as sufficient to |