It was admitted on the hearing of this application that the person by whom the notice of appeal was signed was an attorney of the Court, and was authorized by the defendant to take the appeal. It is claimed, however, that no change of attorney was made in conformity to Sections 284 and 285 of the Code of Civil Procedure, and therefore, it is argued, that the notice of appeal should be disregarded. In our opinion the sections above referred to have no application to criminal cases, in which the defendant has a right to defend in person and with counsel. (Art. 1, Sec. 13, Constitution.) Section 283 of the same Code provides that an attorney and counselor shall have authority "to bind his client in any of the steps of an action or proceeding by his agreement filed with the Clerk or entered upon the minutes of the Court." It will not be pretended for a moment that this section has any application in a criminal case, for in all cases of felony the defendant must appear and plead in person. In our opinion the notice of appeal was sufficient, and, indeed, |