Imágenes de páginas
[…] He was absent from respondent's trial on verbal orders of the commanding general.

The Court of Appeals determined that under these circumstances the court-martial had been appointed in disregard of the 8th Article of War, 41 Stat. 788, 10 U. S. C. § 1479. The relevant provision of this article

1 Respondent contends that this Court lacks jurisdiction to review a court of appeals' judgment ordering discharge of a prisoner or affirming such an order, in view of the omission from revised Title 28 of any provision comparable to former § 463c which expressly authorized review of such judgments on certiorari. We think this contention is without merit in view of the broad provision of § 1254 that "Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court... (1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case . . . ."

2 The Court of Appeals stated in its opinion that two officers of the Judge Advocate General's Department were appointed to the detail. However, the record indicates that only one of those mentioned below was appointed from that department.

103

Opinion of the Court.