Imágenes de páginas
[…] The principal question here presented is whether the New York State Education Law,' on its face or as here construed and applied, violates the Constitution of the United States by authorizing the suspension from practice, for six months, of a physician because he has been convicted, in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, of failing to produce, before a Committee of the United States House of Representatives, certain papers subpoenaed by that Committee." For the reasons hereafter stated, we hold that it does not.

1 McKinney's N. Y. Laws, Education Law, §§ 6514, 6515.

2 The conviction was for violating R. S. § 102, as amended, 52 Stat. 942, 2 U. S. C. § 192:

"SEC. 102. Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of either House

Opinion of the Court.

3

347 U.S.

In 1945, the Committee of the United States House of Representatives, known as the Committee on Un-American Activities, was authorized to make investigations of "the extent, character, and objects of un-American propaganda activities in the United States."