Imágenes de páginas
[…] "Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

53 Terry v. Adams, 345 U. S. 461.

Hodges v. United States, 203 U. S. 1, 17 (1908).

The third and last statute dealing with involuntary labor is section 1584 of title 18, United States Code. Despite its title, "Sale Into Involuntary Servitude," it also covers the holding of another to involuntary servitude, which was added by the revisers of the 1948 Criminal Code to the provisions of the previous statutes. Section 1584 provides as follows:

"Whoever knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude or sells into any condition of involuntary servitude, any other person for any term, or brings within the United States any person so held, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

A. Peonage

The purpose of the Antipeonage Act of 1867 (18 U. S. C. 1581) is to outlaw peonage, a status or condition of compulsory service based upon the indebtedness of the peon to the master.