Imágenes de páginas
[…] The criminal provisions of this act, now contained in section 1581, United States Code, are as follows:

"(a) Whoever holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage, or arrests any person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

"(b) Whoever obstructs, or attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be liable to the penalties prescribed in subsection (a).”

On May 21, 1866, the President approved the so-called Slave Kidnapping Statute, now section 1583, title 18, United States Code. It provides:

"Whoever kidnaps or carries away any other person, with the intent that such other person be sold into involuntary servitude, or held as a slave: or

"Whoever entices, persuades, or induces any other person to go on board any vessel or to any other place with the intent that he may be made or held as a slave, or sent out of the country to be so made or held—

"Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

53 Terry v. Adams, 345 U. S. 461.

Hodges v. United States, 203 U. S. 1, 17 (1908).

The third and last statute dealing with involuntary labor is section 1584 of title 18, United States Code.