Imágenes de páginas
[…] Legislation, therefore, was necessary to give the amendment full force and effect.

Accordingly, Congress, on March 2, 1867, enacted the Peonage Abolition Act, entitled "An act to abolish and forever prohibit the system of peonage in the Territory of New Mexico and other parts of the United States." The criminal provisions of this act, now contained in section 1581, United States Code, are as follows:

"(a) Whoever holds or returns any person to a condition of peonage, or arrests any person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

"(b) Whoever obstructs, or attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be liable to the penalties prescribed in subsection (a).”