Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATES.

Second Session of the Seventh Parliament.

LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.

Thirty-fifth Volume.

COMPRISING THE PERIOD FROM

THE TWENTY-EIGHTH DAY OF MAY TO THE SECOND DAY OF JULY, 1880.

WELLINGTON:

BY AUTHORITY: G. DIDSBURY, GOVERNMENT PRINTER.

1880.

Harvard College Library.

Apr. 8.1924

Gift of

Mrs. Hugo Richardeyi

LEGISLATURE OF NEW ZEALAND.

GOVERNOR.

His Excellency Sir HERCULES GEORGE ROBERT ROBINSON, Knight Grand Cross of the Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

Minister for Public Works, and Minister of Mines... The Hon. RICHARD OLIVER.
Minister for Native Affairs
The Hon. JOHN BRYCE.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

ROLL OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCILLORS.

Acland, Hon. John Barton Arundel, Canterbury. Baillie, Hon. William Douglas Hall, Marlborough (Chairman of Committees).

Bell, Hon. Sir Francis Dillon, Otago.
Bonar, Hon. James Alexander, Westland.
Brett, Hon. De Renzie James, Canterbury.
Buckley, Hon. George, Canterbury.

Buckley, Hon. Patrick Alphonsus, Wellington.
Campbell, Hon. Robert, Otago.
Chamberlin, Hon. Henry, Auckland.
Dignan, Hon. Patrick, Auckland.
Edwards, Hon. Nathaniel, Nelson.

Fitzherbert, Hon. Sir William, K.C.M.G., Wel

lington (Speaker).

Fraser, Hon. Thomas, Otago.

Grace, Hon. Morgan Stanislaus, Wellington. Gray, Hon. Ernest, Canterbury.

Hart, Hon. Robert, Wellington.

Henderson, Hon. Thomas, Auckland.

Holmes, Hon. Mathew, Otago.

Johnson, Hon. George Randall, Wellington.
Johnston, Hon. John, Wellington.
Kenny, Hon. William Henry, Auckland.
Kohere, Hon. Mokena, Waiapu.

Lahmann, Hon. Henry Herman, Westland.

Mantell, Hon. Walter Baldock Durant, Wellington.
Martin, Hon. John, Wellington.
Menzies, Hon. James, Otago.
Miller, Hon. Henry John, Otago.
Ngatata, Hon. Wi Tako, Wellington.
Nurse, Hon. William Hugh, Otago.
Paterson, Hon. James, Otago.
Peacock, Hon. John Thomas, Canterbury.
Peter, Hon. William Spence, Canterbury.
Pharazyn, Hon. Charles Johnson, Wellington.
Pollen, Hon. Daniel, Auckland.

Reynolds, Hon. William Hunter, Otago.
Richmond, Hon. Mathew, C.B., Nelson.
Robinson, Hon. William, Nelson.

Russell, Hon. Henry Robert, Hawke's Bay.

Scotland, Hon. Henry, Taranaki.

Taiaroa, Hon. Hori Kerei, Otago.

Waterhouse, Hon. George Marsden, Wellington.

Whitaker, Hon. Frederick, Auckland.

Whitmore, Hon. George Stoddart, C.M.G.,

Hawke's Bay.

Wigley, Hon. Thomas Henry, Canterbury.

Williamson, Hon. James, Auckland.

Wilson, Hon. John Nathaniel, Hawke's Bay.

Wood, Hon. William, Otago.

LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES.

Adams, William Acton Blakeway, City of Nelson.

Allwright, Harry, Lyttelton.

Andrews, Samuel Paull, City of Christchurch.

Atkinson, Hon. Harry Albert, Egmont.

Bain, James Walker, Invercargill.

Ballance, John, Wanganui.

Barron, William, Caversham.

Beetham, George, Wairarapa.

Bowen, Charles Christopher, Kaiapoi.

Brandon, Alfred de Bathe, Wellington Country.

Brown, James Clark, Tuapeka.
Bryce, Hon. John, Wanganui.
Bunny, Henry, Wairarapa.

Colbeck, William Henry, Marsden.

De Lautour, Cecil Albert, Mount Ida.

Dick, Hon. Thomas, City of Dunedin.
Driver, Henry, Roslyn.

Finn, Hugh Joseph, Wakatipu.
Fisher, James Bickerton, Buller.

Fisher, James Temple, Heathcote.

Fox, Hon. Sir William, K.C.M.G., Rangitikei.
Fulton, James, Taieri.

George, Seymour Thorne, Rodney.

Gibbs, William, Collingwood.

Gisborne, Hon. William, Totara.

Grey, Sir George, K.C.B., Thames.

Hall, Hon. John, Selwyn.

Hamlin, Ebenezer, Franklin.

Harris, Benjamin, Franklin.

Hirst, Henry, Wallace.

Hurst, William John, City of Auckland West.
Hursthouse, Richmond, Motueka.

Hutchison, William, City of Wellington.
Ireland, George, Waikaia.

Johnston, Walter Woods, Manawatu.

Jones, George, Waitaki.

Kelly, Thomas, Town of New Plymouth.

Kenny, Courtney William Aylmer Thomas, Picton.
Levin, William Hort, City of Wellington.
Lundon, John, Mongonui and Bay of Islands.
Macandrew, James, Port Chalmers.
Mason, Thomas, Hutt.

Masters, Edward, Grey Valley.
McCaughan, Patrick Kinney, Riverton.
McDonald, Allan, East Coast.
McLean, George, Waikouaiti.

Montgomery, William, Akaroa.
Moorhouse, William Sefton, Ashley.
Moss, Frederick Joseph, Parnell.
Murray, William Archibald, Bruce.
Oliver, Hon. Richard, City of Dunedin.
Ormond, John Davies, Clive.

O'Rorke, Sir George Maurice, Town of Onehunga

(Speaker).

Pitt, Albert, City of Nelson.

Pyke, Vincent, Dunstan.

Reeves, Richard Harman Jeffares, Grey Valley.

Reid, Robert Caldwell, Hokitika.

Richardson, Hon. Edward, C.M.G., City of
Christchurch.

Richmond, Andrew James, Suburbs of Nelson.
Rolleston, Hon. William, Avon.

Russell, William Russell, Napier.
Saunders, Alfred, Cheviot.

Seddon, Richard John, Hokitika.

Seymour, Arthur Penrose, Wairau (Chairman of

Committees).

Shanks, James Stewart, Mataura.

Sheehan, John, Thames.

Shephard, Joseph, Waimea.

Shrimski, Samuel Edward, Waitaki.

Speight, William James, City of Auckland East.

Stevens, Edward Cephas John, City of Christ

church.

Stewart, William Downie, City of Dunedin.
Studholme, John, Gladstone.

Sutton, Frederick, Napier.

Swanson, William, Newton.

Tainui, Thaia, Southern Maori.

Tawhai, Hone Mohi, Northern Maori.

Te Wheoro, Wiremu, Western Maori.
Thomson, James William, Clutha.
Tole, Joseph Augustus, Eden.
Tomoana, Henare, Eastern Maori.
Trimble, Robert, Grey and Bell.
Turnbull, Richard, Timaru.
Wakefield, Edward, Geraldine.

Wallis, James, City of Auckland West.
Whitaker, Frederick Alexander, Waipa.
Whyte, John Blair, Waikato.

Wood, Reader Gilson, Waitemata.
Wright, Edward George, Coleridge.

INDEX

ΤΟ

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATES,

VOLUME X X X V.

EXPLANATION OF ABBREVIATIONS.

Int., Introduction of Bill.-1R. 2R. 3R., First, Second, and Third Reading. Dis., Discharged.— h., House of Representatives.-l.c., Legislative Council.-Adj., Adjournment or Adjourned.Amend., Amendment.-cl., Clause.-Com., Committee of the whole House or Committed.-Recom., Recommitted or Recommittal.-Sel. Com., Select Committee.-Conf., Conference.-Cons., Consideration.-Deb., Debate.-Expl., Explanation.--Instr., Instruction.-m., Motion.Obs., Observation.-q., Question.-m.q., Main Question.-p.q., Previous Question.-Rep., Report.-r.p., Report Progress.-Res., Resolution.

The* to pages in index of speeches of members of the Legislative Council denotes that those speeches have been corrected by members.

[blocks in formation]
« AnteriorContinuar »