Imágenes de páginas
[…] It is true that the words "used or useful" are used in many State regulatory statutes for fixing the bases on which public utility rates are determined (art. 78, sec. 62, of the Annotated Code of Maryland, 1956 supp., is an example), but we are of the opinion that the word "useful" is too vague and indefinite for a criminal statute. Instead of the word "useful" we recommend the words "intended to be used." (This follows the phrasing in 18 U.S.C. 22, "used or intended to be used"). With this insertion section 1362 would read: "Whoever willfully or maliciously injures or destroys any of the works, property, or material of any radio, telegraph, telephone, or cable line, station, or system, or other means of communication, operated or controlled by the United States, or used or intended to be used for military or civil defense functions of the United States, whether constructed or in process of construction, or willfully or maliciously interferes in any way with the working of any such line or system, or willfully or maliciously obstructs, hinders, or delays the transmission of any communication over any such line or system, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than three years, or both." (Added words italicized.)