Imágenes de páginas
[…] (The document referred to is as follows:)

[Draft]

FEBRUARY 29, 1960.

To: Lawrence E. Walsh, Deputy Attorney General. From: Malcolm R. Wilkey, Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division. Subject: H.R. 8138, a bill to amend section 1362 of title 18, United States Code, to provide penalties for malicious damage to certain private communication facilities.

As requested in your memorandum dated February 3, 1960, a summary of the above bill and its effect on existing law, together with our views on its merits, are submitted below.

Section 1362 of title 18, United States Code, which this bill would amend, is as follows:

"Whoever, etc. etc."

(Type in full.) *

Sec. 1362. Communication lines, stations or systems: "Whoever willfully or maliciously injures or destroys any of the works, property, or material of any radio, telegraph, telephone, or cable, line, station, or system, or other means of communication, operated or controlled by the United States, whether constructed or in process of construction, or willfully or maliciously interferes in any way with the working or use of any such line, or system, or willfully or maliciously obstructs, hinders, or delays the transmission of any communication over any such line, or system, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both."

H.R. 8138 would amend this section by adding after the words "operated or controlled by the United States" the words "or used or useful to the military or civil defense functions of the United States."