Imágenes de páginas
[…] Nevertheless we do not understand that the mere nonexistence of some "ecclesiastical governing body" absolves the trustees of a church from administering its property according "with the discipline, rules and usages" of the denomination with which it is connected. The statute makes no exceptions, and had it been the intent of the Legislature to have exempted any class of churches from the operation of this section we are of the opinion it would have so said in plain and explicit language.

It may be unnecessary, but we think proper in this connection, to call attention to section 171 of the Religious Corporations Law authorizing

* *

*

*

*

*

*

"any incorporated Congregational Church, by the concurrent vote of two-thirds of its qualified voters, to direct the transfer and conveyance of any of its property, real or personal, to any religious, charitable or missionary corporation connected with the Congregational denomination," etc.