Imágenes de páginas
[…] This distinction may be of some importance, for it is conceded by counsel for the petitioner that, where a church corporation is not an Independent church, its trustees and governing board have no right to change the church allegiance from one denomination to another, or to divert its temporalities and property to other uses than in accordance with the discipline, rules, and usages of the corporation and of the ecclesiastical governing body.

We need but quote the language of section 5 of the Religious Corporations Law upon this subject. It provides:

"Sec. 5. General Powers and Duties of Trustees of Religious Corporations. -The trustees of every religious corporation shall have the custody and control of all the temporalities and property, real and personal, belonging to the corporation and of the revenues therefrom, and shall administer the same in accordance with the discipline, rules and usages of the corporation and of the ecclesiastical governing body, if any, to which the corporation is subject, and with the provisions of law relating thereto, for the support and maintenance of the corporation, or, providing the members of the corporation at a meeting thereof shall so authorize, of some religious, charitable, benevolent or educational object conducted by said corporation or in connection with it, or with the denomination, if any, with which it is connected; and they shall not use such property or revenues for any other purpose or divert the same from such uses. * *"