Imágenes de páginas
[…] TAXATION-SUBMITTING AMENDMENTS TO CONSTITU

S. J. R. No. 4.]

TION.

SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION.

Joint Resolution to amend Section 2 of Article VIII of the Constitution of the State of Texas, relating to certain exemptions from taxation.

Be it resolved by the Legislature of the State of Texas:

SECTION 1. That Section 2, of Article VIII, of the Constitution of the State of Texas, be so amended that the same shall read as follows, towit:

"All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax; but the Legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes; actual places of religious worship; places of burial not held for private or corporate profit; all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes and the necessary furniture of all schools, also the endowment funds of such institutions of learning and religion not used with a view to profit and when the same are invested in bonds or mortgages, or in land or other property which has been and shall hereafter be brought in by such institutions under foreclosure sales made to satisfy or protect such bonds or mortgages; that such exemption of such land and property shall con

tinue only for two years after the purchase of the same at such sale by such institutions and no longer) and institutions of purely public charity; and all laws exempting property from taxation other that the property above mentioned shall be null and void.