Imágenes de páginas
[…] and industrial effects of the customs laws of this country now in force or which may be hereafter enacted, the relations between the rates of duty on raw materials and finished products, the effects of ad valorem and specific duties and of compound specific and ad valorem duties, all questions relative to the arrangement of schedules and classification of articles in the several schedules of the customs law, and, in general, ... the operation of customs laws, including their relation to the Federal revenues, [and] their effect upon the industries and labor of the country." 46 Stat. 698, 19 U. S. C. § 1332 (a).

(2) The Commission is also authorized "to investigate the tariff relations between the United States and foreign countries, commercial treaties, preferential provisions, economic alliances, the effect of export bounties and preferential transportation rates, the volume of importations compared with domestic production and consumption, and conditions, causes and effects relating to competition of foreign industries with those of the United States, including dumping and cost of production." 46 Stat. 698, 19 U. S. C. § 1332 (b). (3) The Commission may investigate "the Paris Economy Pact and similar organizations and arrangements in Europe." 46 Stat. 698, 19 U. S. C. § 1332 (c).

(4) The Commission is empowered to "investigate the difference in the costs of pro

The Commission may, "for the purposes of carrying out its functions and duties in connection with any investigation authorized by law,

...

.. (1) . . . have access to and the right to copy any document, paper, or record, pertinent to the subject matter under investigation, in the possession of any person, firm, copartnership, corporation, or association engaged in the production, importation, or distribution of any article under investigation, (2)

...

summon witnesses, take testimony, and administer oaths, (3)

require any firm, person, copartnership, corporation, or association to produce books or papers relating to any matter pertaining to such investigation, and (4) . . . require any person, firm, copartnership, corporation, or association, to furnish in writing, in such detail and in such form as the commission may prescribe, information in their possession pertain

The type of notice required to be given in investigative proceedings